U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 23-year-old female asked:

I often take nordette (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) levonorgestrel and ethinyloestradiol as a morning after pill. is it bad when the time comes that i want to get preg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
No studies show this: At this time no studies have shown decrease fertility with periodic user of morning after pill. I would encourage you to consider a better form of continuous birth control. There are many options available depending on your health status. I would discuss with your doctor. If you are having to use this a lot, it suggests unprotected sex practices. This increases risk of std's. Wear condoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
