U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 24-year-old female asked:

Do sperms die when it hits air?how much is the sucess rate of home insemination compared with normal intercourse?will it affect baby anyway?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 39 years experience
No; air doesn't kill: Exposure to "air" does not kill sperm. And, at home "insemination" (placing semen/sperm into the vagina) is no better than intercourse: it will, also, not be as successful as actual artificial insemination since the treatment (better selection) of sperm, and placement further up (eg to cervical plug or into the uterine cavity) will be more accurate in approximating the sperm to the egg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
Why does my sperm always flow out in few minutes after intercourse? Is it normal? What can i do about it? Thanks in advance
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Sperm late: You may have retrograde ejaculation related to your bladder sphincter not closing just before ejaculation. Sperm goes into bladder and then may leak ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
In home insemination how long does sperm live once inside the vagina?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: The living environments for the sperms in semen from natural vaginal insemination and "in-home" insemination, artificial, differ; for natural insemina... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Is it normal for a man to produce sperms without semen during intercourse and can that lead to pregnancy ?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and Yes: Yes he can and so can pregnancy occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Atfer intercourse the sperm leaks out and imeditly can that cause not to be pregnant? Is that normal i know that normal
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: It's supposed to run out, you don't need to carry seminal fluid around in the vagina all day. Good sperm can be inside the cervix in under 1 minute, f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
When being given a fellatio or a handjob, urine comes out instead of sperm. No problem when having "normal" intercourse or masturbating. 31 yo male.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Go to the Doctor: This is not in any way common or normal. I think you need to see a urologist urgently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
