U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 17-year-old female asked:

could i be pregnant? i had sex (pull out&calendar method) on june 10 & my last period was from june 1-6 and i've had no symptoms other than discharge

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julio Bordas
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Pregnancy possible.: Pregnancy is always a possibility. There is no method that is 100% effective. In women with regular, predictable cycles ovulation takes place around day 8-14 after menses. Remember the sperm can survive for several days after sex. Best is to wait another 7-10 days and perform a home pregnancy test. Good luck.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at any pharmacy and in minutes you will have your answer. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period.
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Take a test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate when taken after a missed period. If your last period was june 1st, then you've missed 2 periods. I would definitely take a test asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
