U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 19-year-old female asked:

My mate has genital herpes but is taking the medication neccesary for break outs. what actions and precautions can we take if trying to conceive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Herpes: Even people taking continuous medication to prevent outbreaks may still have outbreaks. If your partner has any pre-lesion symptoms such as burning or tingling, avoid sex. Also, during the times of your cycle when you aren't fertile, use a condom. You may want to use ovulation prediction kits to know when unprotected sex needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Is it necessary to take medicine for genital herpes? I rarely have genital herpes outbreaks. Would i still benefit from taking medication?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Your decision: There are medications for outbreaks, to be taken "as needed." and there are medications that can be dosed for prevention of recurrence. If you don't... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
What are the chances of getting genital herpes from unprotected sex once with a partner who is not having an outbreak & takes suppressing medication?
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Very little : Chances of active herpes in your case is very little ,because as far as your partner is taking the medications you should be good ,but still be carefu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
How long does it take for genital herpes sores to heal and go away ? Have been taking anti viral medication but the sores are very sore
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Some 2-3 weeks...: The natural course of genital herpes is about 2+ to 3 weeks for average healthy persons in assuming no significant additional inflammation, i.e., cell... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Been married 4 years. No cheating. If i test positive for genital herpes in blood test, is it worth it to take medication if we are asymptomatic?
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Most tests I've seen: are not very reliable in distinguishing between herpes on the lips (which nearly everyone has had and the virus is present in nearly all adults) and h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old male asked:
I'm taking azitomycin for chymidia at the same time can i take fluconazale if it's a yeast and i take daily valtrex (valacyclovir) for genital herpes so my question is RDs three medication safe to take at the same time?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Yes: Azithromycin is a single dose for chlamydia. Fluconazole is a single dose for candida. You must have already taken a dose of each. I do not understand... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
