U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 36-year-old male asked:

Can you catch an std by touching a bathroom handle after someone didn't wash their hands, then touching your mouth or genitals or eating, etc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Possible: Possible, but highly unlikely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
What is the chance of catching herpes or any std if someone scratches back of your hand by his finger nail during playing basketball? I suspect that person might have touched his mouth during the game?
Dr. Kelly Murphy
Emergency Medicine 5 years experience
HSV1 and HSV2 (the ones that cause oral and genital herpes) typically spread through contact with broken mucous membranes (such as lips/gums and genit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I briefly licked a man's shaft and scrotum. Which std's can I catch and will I see symptoms on genitals or mouth first?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Little or no risk: You are at little if any STD risk. Even with the head of the penis in the mouth, oral sex is generally safe, with low risk for all STDs and zero for s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Which STD's can I catch if I liked the shaft of another mans penis while keeping my hand over the head. Also licked the scrotum for less than a sec.
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Doubtful: It is doubtful that you would get an STD from this type of exposure. However, if you have any type of sexual contact, STD's are possible. Use safer se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
If I have a sore on my genitals and someone with a cut on his hand uses his hand to touch my genitals, is it likely I will get an STD?
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 39 years experience
The opposite: A genital sore is likely due to a STD. Instead of being at risk of getting an STD- you are at risk at transmitting an STD to your partner.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 48-year-old male asked:
While using a shared bathroom sink, I got a splash in the eye off the sink. I did not rinse. The sink is shared with another sexually active person that often has cuts on hands due their work. Do i risk acquiring an std or hepatitis?
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
Not really a risk as you described. You describe your roommate as sexually active but that does not mean he/she will contract or has any disease. Beca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
