U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I missed my period. practice safe sex. h.p.t. was negative. not overly stressed. i ovulated. no stds. expected period 5-13-13. causes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
Any STDs that can make you miss or be late for a period?
Dr. Arthur Ollendorff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
STDs and periods: There is not an std that will cause a woman to miss her period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Can you have an STD if you miss you'r period and are 3 weeks late or is it more than likely a pregnancy?
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Most likely pregnant: Pregnancy is one of the most common causes of a missed period. Std's can strike anytime there is unprotected sex and are not necessarily associated w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can a missed period for two months mean you have a std or is that even possible. Can a std make you stop your period?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No : Sexually transmitted infections do not cause changes in the menstrual cycle. If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I have sudden onset of sharp, stabbing pain in my ovarian area, not during period nor ovulation, no stds, clear ultrasound in last 2 yrs.
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 30 years experience
May not ovary: Maybe it is. Which side is it on? On right side, you have your appendix, on the left, your colon. Could be a kidney stone in a ureter...Ultrasound tw... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Day five of fertile/ovulation had sex twice without condom and my fiance did ejaculate both times. Chance of getting pregnant? Would this period miss?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Getting pregnant: The most efficient way to get pregnant is to have intercourse around the time of ovulation. Around 80-90% of couples will get pregnant within 12 month... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
