U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Rapids, MI
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had sex using a condom, 6 days after my period started. i used plan b within 12 hours and most likely, he pulled outbefore he ejaculated. are there any chances of pregnancy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Pregnancy: Pregnancy is always a possibility. However, the overall risk is likely relatively low. Take a pregnancy test. See a physician.
Dr. Janice Alexander
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Probably O.K.: If you had sex with a condom and took plan b, you are probably safe from an unwanted pregnancy. How about seeing a provider and getting on a reliable form of birth control?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very low : You had sex with a condom and used plan b. Your chances are incredibly low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
