U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what are the concerns regarding use of viagra (sildenafil)?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Priapism/cardiovasc.: Main concerns are priapism, which is n erection lasting >4hours. Needs to be treated promptly to avoid permanent erectile dysfunction. Of concern if subject has significant arteriosclerosis putting him at risk for stroke + stroke-like symptoms of loss of vision, hearing and severe headaches. Severe allergic can also occur after repeated usage. Fortunately severe side-effects or problems are rare.
Dr. Michael Yu
Urology 26 years experience
Concerns : The main side effects with any pde-5 inhibitor (viagra, levitra, (vardenafil) cialis) include possible sudden drops in blood pressure, sinus congestion and/or headaches from vasodilation, and prolonged erection (priapism). Also, you need to review your entire medication list with the doctor, some medications make it dangerous to take along with a pde-5 inhibitor.
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 22 years experience
Cardiac history: If you take medicine like nitro for chest pain viagra (sildenafil) can cause an unsafe drop in blood pressure or even death. I encourage pts with a cardiac history to be cleared by their cardiologist before using viagra (sildenafil). Also so other medications can't be used with viagra (sildenafil), so a good drug interaction check is important.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of viagra (sildenafil)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Many: Common side effects of viagra (sildenafil) include headache, flushing, heartburn, nasal congestion uterine contractions (period cramps), abnormal vision, diarrhea, dizziness, rash, high or low sugar levels, high uric acid levels, high sodium blood level, abnormal liver function tests , and photosensitivity. Serious reactions can include heart attack, stroke, sudden death, prolonged painful erection.
CA
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is a good/cheaper replacement to viagra (sildenafil)?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristen Dall-Winther
Family Medicine 17 years experience
GoodRx: Check out www.goodrx.com - depending on your zip code and what pharmacies you have around you, you may be able to find viagra fairly cheap with the coupons/discounts offered there. For example, near me, one can get 10 tablets of 50mg viagra for $15.40, as opposed to the usual retail price of $346-$644 for the same dosage/amount. This wasn't exactly your question, but I thought it might help.
VA
A 41-year-old member asked:

Which is better, viagra (sildenafil) or sialis?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Oh
Dr. Chris Ohanswered
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Either: They both do the same thing - help erectile dysfunction. Viagra (sildenafil) tends to be short acting while Cialis is long acting. There is also once daily formulation of cialis.
MO
A 51-year-old member asked:

How soon does viagra (sildenafil) begin to work?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
About 20 minutes.: Viagra (sildenafil) does not begin to work immediately, it has to be absorbed from your stomach, enter the blood stream and reach the penile blood vessels. This usually takes 20 - 30 minutes.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I seem to be having trouble keeping my soldier at salute, so onto viagra (sildenafil)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Lilly
Urology 37 years experience
Good start: Viagra (sildenafil) is one of several fda-approved drugs to treat erectile dysfunction (ed). The first step is to discuss your ed with your doctor, as it may be a clue to other health issues. A drug like the "little blue pill" might be a good first treatment, as long as you're healthy enough for sex and don't take nitroglycerine. Ten-hut, soldier!
Dr. Joel Lilly
Dr. Joel Lilly commented
Urology 37 years experience
Provided original answer
Good reminder, soldier. Safe sex is a good battle plan.
Mar 29, 2012

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
