U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 25-year-old female asked:

I had sex with my boyfriend who had poison ivy on his penis/genitals.. will this hurt me internally? ..

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dermatology 47 years experience
Poison ivy: It depends upon how recently he got poison ivy. After exposure the antigen becomes fixed to the skin. If a few days have gone by and the allergic reaction has developed the antigen can no longer come off the skin and spread. Your can't catch poison ivy from the rash.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
