A member asked:

In october of 2022 i got treated for stis with rocephin and doxycycline and haven't had sexual contact since. i believe to be clean, but when i masturbate the sperm seems to have a foul odor if i don't clean for certain hours. is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

STDs have no effect on semen odor, and certainly can have no such effect after being treated. Odor is very subjective; what you perceive as "foul" may not be abnormal. If the appearance (color, constancy, etc) of your semen hasn't changed, most likely nothing is wrong. But see a urologist if you remain concerned about it.

Answered 3/11/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question