U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sri Lanka
A 25-year-old female asked:

Since 14 days before the predicted day of next period my breasts has been feeling heavy.does it mean period is going to come early?fingers with bit of precum touched on my vulva but didn't penetrate.does the breast pain due to pregnancy or pms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Likely PMS. Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
Cycle usually 29-31 days so took ECP (day 26 of cycle) due to condom breaking 6 hours after (he didn't ejaculate in me). Breast soreness immediately afterwards and other usual pms symptoms. But period is now a day late. Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
If you had intercourse, and the "condom broke" during sexual activity, the pre-ejaculatory semen contains sperm, and if ovulation occurred even a few ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
Very tender sore breast for 10 days. Won't start my period in a week. Is it pms? Or pregnancy?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Hard to tell: It can be hard to guess whether a woman is pregnant or not. A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Hi i just want to find out is sore breast and moderate pelvic pain that's persistent 10 days before period sign of pms or pregnancy had sex a week ago but used protection and checked for any leaks there wasn't any?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
You are unlikely to have the symptoms of pregnancy at one week after sex. It is not feasible to say why you have the symptoms, without examining you. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
My breasts are very painful. I have no lumps, I'm not on my period or pms, and I ovulated 5 days ago so this isn't pregnancy related What could it be?
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Need more info: Your symptoms can be as a result of many things. At your age it is quite uncommon for the cause to be cancer. It could be due to something simple like... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
My breasts are very sore a day before my period. They hurt when im just sitting and relaxing I've never had this before pregnancy, just PMS or worse?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
This may be due to: Fluid retention in your breast. It can occur with psm, period, pregnancy and some medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
