U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Goldsboro, NC
A 30-year-old male asked:

I had sex with someone of unknown hiv status i did use a condom and she was on her period but when i pulled out and took condom off to wipe myself i noticed blood on my penis did the blood get inside condom? am i at risk of hiv exposure? please help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leslie Leighton
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Should be ok: Blood on penis probably resulted when you withdrew from her. Risk of HIV using condom is low even if she is positive which again the likelihood is low.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Possibly: If she is hiv positive and her blood entered your bloodstream through some open sore, you are at significant risk. It would be helpful if you know her status. I recommend that you get fully tested by your MD or through a clinic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
