U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stanton, CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

can sperm still live on your fingers after it was wiped off with other objects, cleaned with hand sanitizer, and in a moist humid environment for more than 10 minutes? if so, how likely can a girl be pregnant after fingering with that same finger?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Not likely: Sperm must be introduced into the vagina of a woman for pregnancy to be possible. It's not likely sperm on your fingers would survive after being cleaned well with hand sanitizer. However, you mention other objects which raises concerns about hygiene. It's possible to transfer infectious agents into the woman's vagina this way. Please always be very careful with any sexual contact!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
