U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Memphis, TN
A 24-year-old female asked:

Had little bleeding on the 13th of this month i quit my birth control a week ago ni had sex feb 1 i was still on birth control pills now i am bleeding took a pregnancy test it came out negative what could it be ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
BC & bleeding: BC pills are hormones so if you will stop the pills you may start bleeding ( just like when you are on placebo pills). https://www.healthline.com/health/stopping-birth-control-mid-pack#how-birth-control-pills-work Dont worry. But in any event since even BC pills are not 100% effective would repeat pregnancy test in 1-2 weeks though most likely just due to stopping pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Is a pregnancy test accurate 30 days after intercourse? Had sex on 10/25. Had an iud placed 11/6 and had a week of bleeding. Iud-kyleena placed on 11/8, prior to Kyle a was on Lutera 21 birth control for 3 months. Stopped Lutera on 11/6 for iud to be?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: If you did the test correctly and it was negative 30 days after sex, you are unlikely to be pregnant. To be sure you should get a blood test for HCG l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I stopped birth control a few weeks ago, had protected sex and also pulled out, but now I am having light bleeding of dark brown blood about 3 days after sex. Could this be a sign of pregnancy?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Not with this history. But if not better pl see your GYN
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Missed 2 birth control week 2 and had unprotected sex 5 days later - now breakthrough bleeding 3 days before pack ends - actual risk of pregnancy. ?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any time you miss pills there is a risk of pregnancy so it is a good idea to use condoms until you have started the next pack of pills. The risk is hi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I have had a history of getting pregnant on birth controls I have Nexplanon for 18months now with no periods well after having unprotected sex with my husband 2 1/2 months ago I notice some bleeding not to heavy for 2days now iam having signs of pregnancy
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes: Implanon now called Nexplanon is one of the most effective methods around. It is considered to be about 98% effective. A lack of periods is a normal ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Is a quantitative blood pregnancy test definite at 3 and a half weeks after sex? It was at a level of 3. Im on birth control and got my withdrawal bleeding, change of pregnancy?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, 3.5 weeks after a sexual encounter a quantitative hCG level should be definite, i.e. no conception if hCG level is less than 5.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
