U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 25-year-old female asked:

i'm on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) (sp?) birth control, is it possible to still get pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depo provera (medroxyprogesterone): The typical-user failure rate for depot Medroxyprogesterone acetate (dmpa) in the first year of use is very low and reflects pregnancies in users who do not return for their scheduled repeat injections. Dmpa users are encouraged to return for repeat injections every 12 weeks.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: No birth control is 100% effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
