U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 17-year-old female asked:

my boyfriend fingered me sunday but only the first part of his finger. not sure if sperm was on his hands but it wouldve been dry mainly. supposed to get period tomorrow. chances of being pregnant and tips.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hmmm....: It is not possible to get pregnant from dried sperm. Dried sperm cannot swim. Dried semen, or dried sperm, are not to worrisome. Watch out for the wet stuff. Teens who keep jeans on securely (like Levi's button fly jeans) have a little chance of pregnancy (or babies), and little chance of transmitting infections like chlamydia, herpes, or gonorrhea.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Pregnancy risk ?: Pregnancy risk from this stated exposure is minimal to none, but see a gyn physician and discuss low dose oral contraception, since the consequences of this continued exposure are significant .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
