U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

What are the chances that this can cause pregnancy: sperm or precum that were on hands (that touched a penis) penetrating thru two layers of clothes (leggings and underwear)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Unlikely: Sperm has to enter the vagina in order for conception to occur. I feel that in the scenario you describe, pregnancy is extremely unlikely to occur unless your hands actually came in contact with your vagina.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
I suck his penis. Sperm in my mouth and got on my both hands too. I wiped my hands with baby wipes. Then I went to toilet 2 pee, wash vagina with my hands. Then we went eating. The next day I fingered myself with my saliva. Am I at risk of pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: The initial exposure to sperm the way you cite would not leave them capable of a chance pregnancy. They would have all become dead/inactive through t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
If i have sperm on my hand will wiping it off with a cloth and using hand sanitizer remove and kill all sperm ? if so would doing this prevent pregnancy if i had sperm on my hand and then fingered my gf?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Even without such careful cleaning, there is little or no risk of pregnancy from fingering. With these measures, you should have no worries at all. I ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I mutual masturbated with man. He touch his penis for 10s and my cloth for 3 mins before he touch my penis, i felt his hand dried. If he touch my penis with a small amount of precum on his hand, will i get infected with HIV? No injury on my penis.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worry: HIV is not transmitted by skin-to-skin or hand-gential contact, even if genital fluids are used for lubrication. Without a penis entering someone's va... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
I had sperm on hand washed them a number of times and then was in contact with vagina. Pregnacy possible? Penis was never near vagina.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Very, very unlikely: If you washed your thoroughly, a number of times even, that should be sufficient to prevent a pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
My partner and I had dry humping. we both were just wearing pajamas without underwear. Can pregnancy occur if my pre-ejaculate, or possibly sperms, come out? can sperm penetrate two layers of clothing and cause pregnancy?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Almost never: I hesitated to say completely never, as there is always one anecdote out in the world that would prove otherwise. To be safe and prudent going forward... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
