U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is a pregnancy test accurate 28 days after sex and more then a week after lighter period that lasted normal 5days and started on time , used first morning urine?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Pregnancy test: The test should be accurate during this period of time you describe. If there is concern about pregnancy then waiting a week and repeating the test would be worthwhile.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Took an hpt with first morning urine was negative 40 days after sex, 21 days after lighter but on time period should I be able to trust the negative result? Also On birth control pills 5 years and suppose to start placebos on Sunday
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: this seems reasonable, and lighter cycles are a normal effect of the the birth control pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Me and my bf had sex. Used a condom and pulled out. Period on time but lighter than normal. Neg pregnancy test. Am i pregnant?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: Nothing to suggest you are pregnant. I'm glad you've got someone special, and have taken precautions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can I trust a negative pregnancy test 3 months after sex ? I have had all my periods on time , one after plan b being very lighter than normal . no symptoms. Many negative tests. please help?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
HPT: Yes, you can trust the home pregnancy test. Use of Plan B or other emergency contraceptives can cause menstrual changes but in your case you are stil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Multiple pregnancy tests negative after more then 4 weeks since sex and 11 days after lighter period that started and ended on time is it safe to say Im not pregnant?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Likely yes.: To be sure, you should get a blood test for HCG level.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Take a pregnancy test? I came on my period a day late it lasted for 3 days, usually 5/6 - it was lighter than normal and on day 3 my blood was pinkish
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Am I pregnant: I would think that having bleeding, which is the physical definition of not being pregnant would be enough. But, if you do not believe this, then ple... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
