U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 22-year-old female asked:

is a pregnancy test accurate 28 days after sex and more then a week after lighter period that lasted normal 5days and started on time , used first morning urine?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Pregnancy test: The test should be accurate during this period of time you describe. If there is concern about pregnancy then waiting a week and repeating the test would be worthwhile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
