U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Hi there, i'm on the zoley birth control pill and have recently been on the antibiotic fixime, i have had protected sex. am i at risk of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Oral contraceptives : You are right. Antibiotics can lower the efficacy of birth control pills, so using a backup method the month you are also using an antibiotic is a good idea. If taken exactly as directed, that is, one pill every day as close to the same time each day, oral contraceptives have one of the lowest failure rates (risk of getting pregnant).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Possibly : According to the manufacturer’s website Fixime may affect the effectiveness of birth control. You may want to avoid having sex if you are sick from an infection requiring treatment. If you feel up to intercourse then you could use a condom until the medication is completed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
On birth control for 6 months, never missed a pill and never late, had sex without a condom no ejaculation am I protected from pregnancy?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Probably: But no form of contraception is 100% effective - so if you become late would check for pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old female asked:
If I am between 5-6 hours late taking birth control pills 2x and had protected and then unprotected sex with no ejaculation what is my pregnancy risk?
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Low pregnancy risk: If you were 5-6 hours late taking your birth control pills twice and if you are otherwise taking your birth control pills every days, the chance of pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
What is the pregnancy risk when birth control pill is taken consistently as directed and protected sex with condom occurred after taking the 7th pill ? Brand new pill , ejaculation occurred inside condom and no rips or leaks from what I could see .
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
First pill pack: If you started your pills on the very first day of your period, you are totally protected. Based on the contained ejaculation, assuming no intercours... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Started birth control pills while on 3rd day of period, unprotected sex on day 26 of 28 pack. On 1st month of pills, am i protected from pregnancy?
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 57 years experience
Probably: If you haven't missed any pills, yes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I started my birth control pills ortho tricylen lo two days ago when my regular cycle began. How long do I have to wait until I am protected against pregnancy so I can have sex without condoms?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
7 days: The manufacturer recommends a back-up method for the first 7 days. Best wished!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
