U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Hi there, i'm on the zoley birth control pill and have recently been on the antibiotic fixime, i have had protected sex. am i at risk of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Oral contraceptives : You are right. Antibiotics can lower the efficacy of birth control pills, so using a backup method the month you are also using an antibiotic is a good idea. If taken exactly as directed, that is, one pill every day as close to the same time each day, oral contraceptives have one of the lowest failure rates (risk of getting pregnant).
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possibly : According to the manufacturer’s website Fixime may affect the effectiveness of birth control. You may want to avoid having sex if you are sick from an infection requiring treatment. If you feel up to intercourse then you could use a condom until the medication is completed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
