U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Del Rey, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you still ovulate on nexplanon birthcontrol in any of the 3 years?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
LARC methods: LARC methods like Nexplanon were shown to have the same failure rate as sterilization; except they are reversible. As long as you are not obese , or have a body mass index of 30 or more, it is effective for 3 years. If you are obese, it needs to be replaced at 2 years. A IUD is a better choice for obese patients as it does not rely on the level of hormone in the blood to suppress ovulation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Experiencing brown discharge and spotting after two years on nexplanon birthcontrol can this mean it stopped working ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Infection? STD?: This probably isn't related to your birth control. Abnormal vaginal discharge, especially colored e.g. brown, and abnormal vaginal bleeding (spotting)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Just turned 2 years on Nexplanon birthcontrol this month and missed a period can this be normal ?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Nexplanon: Nexplanon is a progestin implant form of birth control, and ovultation may occasionally be delayed, with a consequent "missed period". If you are con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can nexplanon birthcontrol cause a missed period after 2 years of being on it?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Nexplanon: Nexplanon may cause a delay in ovulation which will delay the onset of a period. Progestin implants like Nexplanon can cause very irregular cycles, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
On nexplanon birth control been noticing white clear stretchy vaginal discharge can I be ovulating?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Very unlikely: When on Nexplanon, ovulation does not happen or only rarely happens. Even if it happens, the contraceptive's other effects still prevent pregnancy fro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Nexplanon how long after its removed do you start to ovulate or have a period? I want to become preg do I need birth control to regulate first
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Within a month: The hormones from the nexplanon are usually out of your system within 1-2 weeks and your ovualatory pattern should resume and be similar to the patter... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 27, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
