U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

A penis with semen touched my vulva and it was the last day of my period. took morning after pills the next day but im paranoid that i might be preg.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Pregnancy?: Contact with semen is always a risk for pregnancy, but if this was the only contact, and it was on the last day of your period, the chance for pregnancy is very low. If your period is delayed, get a serum HCG test, which is much more accurate than "home tests".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
No penetrative sex.But my bf cummed inside his CONDOM while rubbing my vulva opening with his penis.He removed the CONDOM in bathroom.Not sure if any spillover or not on my body.Can I be pregnant in that situation? Should I take morning-after pill?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not likely in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety and when in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
I missed the last pill of the pack (and also iniciated one day earlier the next pack). My period came normally. 2 days later, me and my bf didnt do intercourse, but he ejaculated and some little amount couldve dripped to my vulva. Can i be pregnant?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Since the episode was a few days before your period and you did have a normal period, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant. If you are concerne... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I took ecp 12 hours after suspecting that i mightve gotten semen on my vulva after giving oral sex, despite unsurity of whether it happened. I took 2 -ve urine pregnanct tests, last week. My period is 13 days late, should i worry?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances, your pregnancy tests were negative. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregna... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked about a 18-year-old female:
His penis never actually entered me it touched my labia majora, might have precum. He touched me with his fingers but wasnt a complete fingering.Preg?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 45 years experience
Very unlikely: Pregnancy requires ejaculation within or near entrance of vagina during one's "fertile window". Your risk of pregnancy based in your description would... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
If I had my period 3 days after having a penis (that didnt have cum or precum) halfway in me, are there still chances of me getting pregnant? It wasnt real sex, it was in me just for a minute. Im really paranoid, and scared. Are there any chances?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Pregnancy: In the scenario you described, fertilization is highly unlikely. Here is some information regarding how one becomes pregnant: https://www.plannedpare... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
