Danbury, CT
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can i apply dibucaine on the vulva for chronic pain? if not, what can i use? i don't have access to a doctor right now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: you can but aim to resolve the reason for the pain ASAP dibucaine (like all the anesthetic "caines") can SENSITIZE the skin (producing an ALLERGIC reaction) So generally we say LOCAL anesthetics like DIBUCAINE are indicated for TRANSIENT "ACUTE" pain NOT "CHRONIC" pain. Hope this is helpful Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Sharp pain on my labia majora with swelling. I have a doctors appointment two days from now but the pain is preventing me from sitting right, walking or even laying down. Pain started Thrus, today is Saturday. Please help?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Your symptoms suggest urge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Chronic vaginal odor which is like rotten food and onions. Discharge daily which is thick white and has a strange smell. Burning sensation with burning odor. l obsessively wash the vulva with water but to no avail. My doctor said l have no infection?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
There is definitely a reason for your problem. I suggest you see a Gynecologist for a thorough exam for cause. once the cause is found you will be fin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Doc testing for herpes. No results yet. The bumps are small, non-painful, same color as vulva. Don't "pop." have lasted for over a month. Not herpes?
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 57 years experience
Unknown: Herpes bumps don't last for over a month and a lab result takes less than a week. Show it to either a gynecologist or dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
The blood and urine tests confirmed that I don't have herpes but I still have a lesion on my vulva. The doc prescribed valtrex (valacyclovir). Y?
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 25 years experience
Mind reader: Unfortunately, I can't tell you what your doctor is thinking. It is possible if you have a new onset herpes infection that the blood tests will not c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Do you think I should see a doctor for itching of vulva and perineum?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Yes: Yes, yes , and yes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
