U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oregon City, OR
A male asked:

cluster of non-itchy red bumps on glans, and single itchy red weeping bump on my penis shaft. is this yeast infection? is lotrimin ultra a remedy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Lasnover
Obstetrics and Gynecology 60 years experience
TRY IT!: Since the most likely infection involving the penis is due to Candida, a trial of Lotrimin may work. However, if symptoms worsen or don't disappear after a week, I would consult a trusted physician.
Dr. James Berman
Dermatology 40 years experience
It’s not yeast!: Odds are on this being a benign condition called lichen planus or perhaps psoriasis. Either way you’ll have more success using otc cortisone 10 twice a day for 2weeks. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
