U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laredo, TX
A female asked:

Hi, i had and iui on 12-18-17. it's been 10 days past my iui, i took a hpt and came out negative. is it still to soon to test.(hpt was from dolar tree?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Tests are accurate: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly done urine test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex or IUI (3 weeks after when conception might have been) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
