A member asked:

Gyn said i could take 3 packs of micronor in a row, then skip a week and start the next pack. on my 3rd pack, but i've been bleeding heavily every 2 weeks since starting it. given that, do i still need to skip a week after this pack?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Call MD again: The idea by your GYN MD is to provide 3 period free months when using continuous Micronor Rx. Unfortunately, the pill dosage and your body's response is allowing withdrawal bleeding earlier. Ask your GYN MD if you need a change in pill concentration to use this continuous regimen or not.

Answered 10/25/2017

501 views

Thank
Dr. Stuart Hickerson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Micronor: Taking the Micronor should stabilize your endometrium. You should not still be bleeding. I would let you gyn know about this.

Answered 10/26/2017

500 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question