U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

How high of a risk to give stds from oral. i have sex with an ex and then sex within a couple days with a new guy. ex didnt wear a condom, on oral or sex. new guy, wore condom but i did oral to him. and in worried. and can't get tested for 2 weeks.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Possibly risky: Oral sex is lower STD risk than vaginal or anal sex, but not totally risk free. Since both of you apparently had other partners recently, you both should see a doctor or clinic for exam & testing. The main risks for oral sex are herpes, gonorrhea, and nongonococcal urethritis. Don't wait: if your own doctor can't see you for 2 wks, go to the health dept or Planned Parenthood.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
