U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saratoga, CA
A 17-year-old male asked:

I am suffering from chickenpox. i have also got red spots on my scrotum sac and penis and it is itching a lot. is it a matter of concern?? plz help!!

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kaveh Sharif
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unknown: How do you know that you have chicken pox. Even let's suppose that somehow you know, the lesions on the scrotum and penis might not be related. You need to see your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: If it is chicken pox, it will go away and is not a matter of concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not particularly: Chickenpox can occasionally result in anal, scrotal or vaginal lesions as well as other skin areas. These are often more irritating because of their location & exposure to human waste, yet they will heal if kept clean. The itching is often exaggerated by sweat, so washing the areas off with lukewarm water helps as does aveno lotion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
