U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Killeen, TX
A female asked:

my period is 11 days early, it's a dark thick consistency , i am on no form of birth control & we've been trying to conceive. should i go to the er ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
ER not best option: The Emergency room is not likely to be useful for you for a one time menstrual cycle that came a few days earlier than usual. They will likely order lab work and sonogram and then refer you to an Obgyn. You can track your menstrual cycles for the next few months and see if they normalize. If not then see and Obgyn to discuss options for cycle control and fertility help.
Dr. Bill Greening
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
ER not needed.: You should consult your doctor in next few days or see your Ob_Gyn doctor. Could be vaginal infection, pelvic infection, or other problems. In the absence of bleeding or passing large amounts of clots then you can wait and see doctor in a regular visit. Home pregnancy tests are very accurate in determining if pregnancy or early spontaneous abortion is likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
