U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Stage 2 syphilis 1:256 treated w/ penicillin. rash came back 8 months later. retest titer1:64. 4fold decrease successful treatment so why isrash back?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Get it chcked by MD: Rash is probably not related to Syphylis.Your retest btiter is down four fold.And we suppose you were treated with proper dose of Penicillin.I suggest you follow up with your Doctor and let him look at the rash and decide if it needs any treatment.The rash is most probably due to some other cause.
Dr. Christopher Cirino
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Rash: It may not be from the same cause. Obviously, I would suggest being evaluated for HIV (I assume that you have), since acquiring one STI may be associated with another infection. Are you on Remicade for Crohn's ? Any new medications? Usually the titers are rechecked after six months for a fourfold reduction which is in your case. Look for an alternative cause - recent antibiotic exposure?etc


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
