U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 42-year-old male asked:

Can you contract hiv from massage parlour having oily massage and then finishing with the masseur giving hand job masturbation and cleaned with towel?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Very unlikely: What you described is not likely to cause HIV infection. You may visit this site for more info: https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/transmission.html
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old male asked:
Got a hand job at a massage parlor then had an STD test and HIV screen two months after it was negative should I retest? Any help would be great
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not due to a hand: The hand should fear the penis, and not the penis fear the hand. It is hard for the penis to catch an STD from the hand. That's because hands don't te... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Can you get HIV from a hand job that the person giving the hand job had a small cut or crack in the skin? It was noticeable near the side of their finger nail. There was no blood seen but the cut did touch the tip of the penis several times?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
The type of activity mentioned is highly unlikely to result in HIV transmission. Cdc.gov is a reliable site in learning more about HIV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
There has never been a reported case of HIV that appeared to have been acquired from hand-genital contact.
Jul 9, 2022
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
A few days ago I was giving my boyfriend and hand job and ended getting some precum on my hand. Afterwards I went and to wash and dry my hands. After I started masturbating but didnt insert my finger. Is it possible that I could get pregnant?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No worries: A good washing with water will do just fine in rinsing away sperm. Soap is optional, but using soap is ok too. That said, many things are possible in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I felt itchy and I killed a mosquito by hand. Then I masturbated right directly without washing the hand. Will I get HIV and AIDS?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: This reflects a completely unrealistic fear. You can't go through life like this. No one has gotten HIV via a mosquito by any means. This might be a g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can a woman transmit HIV to an other woman by masturbating and then fingering her using the same hand?
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 46 years experience
Highly unlikely: but, theoretically, possible, especially if the woman climaxed and there were increased secretions which may have been exchanged. This is very low ris... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
