U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winfield, WV
A 18-year-old female asked:

if you are switching birth control pills and switch after your period week, do you have to use a back up birth control method?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: If you are switching from one brand of BCP to another brand and starting on the day you would normally start a new package, you should have extended coverage. Also, if you have not been on the pill, but start using BC pills within 3-4 days after the onset of menses, that should also be effective without needing back up birth control. A reminder: BCP is not adequate for infection prevention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
