U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 21-year-old female asked:

yellow and green vaginal discharge for 2 months. no itching or swelling. odour is normal . used flagyl for 7 days but didn't work??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Infection? STD?: With colored vaginal discharge, you are right to be concerned about infection. Non-response to metronidazole, plus lack of odor, are strong evidence against trichomonas and bacterial vaginosis. See a doctor or clinic for STD testing (gonorrhea, chlamydia) if not yet done. Also ask about cervicitis, also pap smear and HPV testing. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

I get itchy nose and eyes when I drink alcohol. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Itchy eyes: You may have an allergic response to the alcohol or a preservative in the alcohol. As long as you have no shortness of breath, it is ok to try some artificial tears, or an allergy drop such as zaditor (ketotifen) (over the counter). If symptoms persist, call your local ophthalmologist.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Egypt
A 21-year-old female asked:

Yellow and green vaginal discharge for 2 months. No itching or swelling. Odour is normal . Used flagyl for 7 days but didn't work? I'm virgin.

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
See a doctor: This is a repeat question, but yesterday you didn't say you are a virgin. Have you had any non-intercourse sexual activity, like receiving oral sex? Or hand-genital contact with your vagina? These are extremely low risk for STDs, but maybe not zero, e.g bacterial vaginosis. BV usually has odor and responds to metronidazole, but not always. Yesterday's advice is unchanged: see a doctor. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
