U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 21-year-old female asked:

Yellow and green vaginal discharge for 2 months. no itching or swelling. odour is normal . used flagyl for 7 days but didn't work??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Infection? STD?: With colored vaginal discharge, you are right to be concerned about infection. Non-response to metronidazole, plus lack of odor, are strong evidence against trichomonas and bacterial vaginosis. See a doctor or clinic for STD testing (gonorrhea, chlamydia) if not yet done. Also ask about cervicitis, also pap smear and HPV testing. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Egypt
A 21-year-old female asked:

Yellow and green vaginal discharge for 2 months. No itching or swelling. Odour is normal . Used flagyl for 7 days but didn't work? I'm virgin.

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
See a doctor: This is a repeat question, but yesterday you didn't say you are a virgin. Have you had any non-intercourse sexual activity, like receiving oral sex? Or hand-genital contact with your vagina? These are extremely low risk for STDs, but maybe not zero, e.g bacterial vaginosis. BV usually has odor and responds to metronidazole, but not always. Yesterday's advice is unchanged: see a doctor. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Yellow/green discharge from my vagina.Treat with oral flagyl+ovule for 10days and 10days cipro (ciprofloxacin).Now still discharge and a little bit from my clitoridis?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Still have: Infection. Probably need oral flagyl. Go back to your doc for reevaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
I have yellow greenish vaginal discharge and I have been taking flagyl for 3 days. Can I use Utovlan at the same time?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Prescriptions: Utovlan is a form of Progesterone. It is safe for use with Flagyl. It will not improve vaginal discharge. Both of these medications need to be prescri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I have been getting vaginal discharge lately that is yellow in colour. With no odour, pain or itching. Is this normal?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Needs to be checked: It needs to be checked and discharge cultured for bacterial infection including chlamydia and gc if you are sexually active.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Been having a thick murky itchy yellow discharge. It itches at the area right outside the vagina. It doesn't itch bad. Just a bit of irritation.Help?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Needs testing: Vaginal discharge requires an examination to determine the cause and treatment. Bacterial vaginosis is the most common cause and often has a vaginal o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
What does it mean when there is a yellow discharge from the vagina and itching on the outer area there is no odor it doesn't always have yellow discharge when i go to the bathroom it just itches and has yellow discharge sometimes
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Your : Your symptoms could be any one of a number of things including a yeast infection, bacterial vaginosis, trichamonas, or some other infection or it coul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
