U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palmdale, CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Should norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol be taken at the same time everyday ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Hormone punctuality: If the question involves taking oral contraceptives , today's BCP's are extremely low in content of both hormones. Consequently, if not taken within the hour of the previous day, withdrawal bleeding can occur. Additionally, they should be taken in the evening, so that the lowest blood levels do not occur in the early hours of the AM. PMS symptoms can occur if late.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
