U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Czechia
A 23-year-old male asked:

after reading about hpv, i have been worried about getting it via holding hands, shaking hands, hugging etc. with friends and all, shall i be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Raff
Dr. Ira Raff answered
Urology 57 years experience
Hpv: it is a virus to shred so i donot think shaking hands or hugging will cause one to get hpv
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not so much: HPV is a family of viruses.Those with the most consequence are the strains associated with sexual transmission.Although there is times when these strains will shed & contaminate various surfaces it appears the STI strains pass only with direct skin to skin contact along with a mechanical or abrasive event. These strains are also site specific, tending to live only on specific genital skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
