U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wyandotte, MI
A 21-year-old female asked:

Late period, unsure if i should start new birth control pack?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, if no misses: If you took your oral contraceptive everyday at about the same time each day without missing any, then start your new pack of pills. Often the endometrium is kept minimal with the pills and there is very little bleeding. If you missed pills then do a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

New York, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have a late period after stopping birth control?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Amennorhea: Yes an irregular period may come because of hormone bnormalities afterstopping the pill one should monitor the menses and use an alternate form of birthcontrol until periods regularize.
Last updated Dec 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
