U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had my tubes tied in 2008 but i'm 2months late pregnancy test came out negative, should i be worried??

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Tests are accurate: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. A test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a negative result may be due to testing too early such as less than 2 weeks after conception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Duluth, GA
A 36-year-old female asked:

I had my tubes clamped 4 years ago took pregnancy test yesterday morning positive, took one this afternoon, negative. Should i see the doctor?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Staley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Yes: If you are pregnant and have a tubal, there is high risk for ectopic pregnancy. See a doctor as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
