U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

can i get hiv...by masturbating daily myself???am verymuch tensed...plz tell mee the solution

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worries: You can only get HIV by intimate contact (unprotected sex, sharing drug injection equipment, etc) with someone already infected with it. Masturbation cannot give you HIV or any other infection. Masturbation is perfectly healthy, except in rare cases when it is so frequent or compulsive it is interfering with your life and happiness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What effects does HIV have in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need to take meds: We have become quite good at managing HIV in pregnancy. It is extremely important that you stay on your meds as this will reduce the chances of the baby getting the disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does having osteoarthritis impact activities of daily living?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walid Osta
Pain Management 19 years experience
Yes: The main effect of symptomatic osteoarthritis is a negative impact on the activity of daily living.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I smoke weed everyday, am I psychologically dependent on marijuana?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Yes: Yes and no as it does create addictive behavior, if you find that it is hard to cut back, increase amount used, you experience unwanted symptoms after not using for a while this is indicative of dependency and possibly indicating cannabis addiction.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should someone who uses a drug on a daily basis seek out substance abuse treatment?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: It is better to get help there might be options you are not aware of that might benefit plus you would get counseling and be involved in a support group.
Dr. Joseph Hermann
Family Medicine 43 years experience
It depends on the drug. You didn't specify if this is a "legal" or prescribed drug. What exactly do you mean or to which drug are you referring ?
Dec 23, 2011
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 21, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
