U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 19-year-old female asked:

Hi dr brand i had sex for the first time today he used a condom and pulled out before he came i just want to make sure that i csnt get pregnant f thanks ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No guarantee: Condoms are 70-80% effective, assuming that they don't slip off, ride. leak or tear. If you are old enough to have intercourse, then you are old enough to use BC pills or a least double protection with condoms PLUS spermicidal gel, foam or vaginal inserts. Do a home pregnancy test in 1 week and it is time to visit your GYN
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Chance of pregnant : Condoms are good for protection from sexually transmitted infection but poor form of birth control so take a test and if not pregnant get another form of birth control along with the condom


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
