U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Turkey
A 21-year-old male asked:

please could you list all stds to get tested after 7 years of sexual exposure ? i want to ensure about stds because i'm going to get marry

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Only a few...: Have a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia and blood tests for HIV and syphilis. You could consider a blood test for herpes, but if so, have only an IgG test for HSV2, not an IgM test, which often is misleading. Nothing else is necessary. Best wishes for a romantic, rewarding, and successful marriage!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Are there exercises I can do to ensure an easy birth?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Work your core: Strong abdominal muscles and the ability to take and hold deep breathes is key. Pregnancy yoga, pregnancy pilates, swimming are some suggestions.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How can I plan to ensure my comfort during induction?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Familiar items : Inductions can be a relatively quick process or take up to 2-3 days. Bring a pillow, blanket and slippers from home (put them away for the delivery so they don't get messy). Have an ipod with music you like. Many people bring family pictures or an item you have brought for the new baby to focus on during labor. Take a childbirth prep class and know your pain management options.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can STDs caused cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes, yes and yes: Yes! hpv, or the virus that causes genital warts, is responsible for all cervical cancer, most vaginal, vulvar and anal cancers, most head-and-neck cancers, most non-melanoma skin cancers, etc... If that isnt enough cancer, then hepatitis b causes liver cancer as well. Get vaccinated against both hpv and hep b and your risk of these cancers drops drammatically!
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
It is the organisms that cause the cancer. Of course, cervical cancer is the most commonly identified, but there are many families that result in cancer.
Jan 31, 2012
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can STDs cause infertility?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes!: Yes, many STDs can cause serious pelvic and genital inflammation and scarring that may ultimately lead to infertility. Others, like hpv, may necessitate the removal of parts of your anatomy making pregnancy impossible.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I develop immunity toward stds?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Really No: No, we dont form effective immune responses to STDs to help prevent further infections down the road. Only hepatitis b has an effective vaccine to prevent infection through protective immunity. Every other std has ineffective mechanisms in producing effective immune reponse and subsequent immunity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
