A member asked:

Can i have a linea nigra if i'm getting a contraceptive shot? no sex since jan 27th, two heavy periods in feb with clots, also i use condoms with shot

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Cheryl BryantBruce answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes, but do a test.: Linea nigra, breast tenderness, abdominal bloating, weight gain and other signs and symptoms of pregnancy can be seen with contraceptives containing hormones. Since all contraceptive methods can fail, even when using hormonal contraceptives, any signs or symptoms of pregnancy warrant a pregnancy test. Double protection is not a guarantee. The only sure pregnancy prevention is abstinence.

Answered 11/28/2017

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions