U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A female asked:

I had sex for the 1st time with my boyfriend, we used a condom and he pulled out before finishing, just want reassurance that pregnancy is unlikely?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dantes
General Practice 49 years experience
Yes, it's unlikely: When a condom use used EXACTLY as intended, the failure rate is very low. It is said that only 2-3% of women become pregnant during an entire year of perfectly diligent condom use. Other contraceptive methods may be more effective. For a discussion of contraceptive failures with condom use, see http://goaskalice.columbia.edu/answered-questions/explanation-condom-failure-rates


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
