U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 60-year-old male asked:

i have high pressure and controlled by ammolopress at. suffering from pe and low libido. i am on medication for protein leak. can i have viagra (sildenafil) ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Viagara: Viagara is contraindicated tone used in patients that use nitrates. Certainly with your history your doctor should further evaluate the safety of the drug and determine whether you have coronary artery disease


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take birth control pills while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: During breastfeeding, you can use progesterone-only birth control pills. You should avoid estrogen containing pills because they can decrease your milk supply. Other Progesterone only forms of contraception that are useful postpartum are depo-provera, the Implanon implant, and the levonorgesterol iud.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What can I take in the first trimester to control my overactive thyroid?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
PTU (propylthiouracil): Many women have a transient elevation in thyroid levels in the first trimester and are really not hyperthyroid. But for those women who truly have hyperthyroidism, ptu (propylthiouracil) is generally used in the first trimester. Both ptu (propylthiouracil) and Methimazole are category d and have risks associated with them. Some doctors recommend switching to Methimazole in the second trimester but this is controversial.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Any new techniques for control of urinary incontinence following radical prostatectomy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Surgery: If one develops severe urianry incontinence after radical surgery and has failed conservative management and medications, then surgery is the next option. This includes collagen injection to help close the bladder opening or placement a sling underneath the urethra. A fianl measure would be to place an artificial (plastic) sphincter to close the urethral while not urinating.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
