U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

hi i recently took azithromycin last wed 4 pills in one dose and my bf tried to have unprotected sex saturday. he started but i forced him to stop. am i completely cured and how long does it usually take before cured.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Infection: i should think that a week after the medication you should be clear. You were probably advisable to have protected sex till then to pre ent him getting an infection. HOWEVER you should always have protected sex to prevent pregnancy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Will it be painful to have sex for the first time after childbirth?

2 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: After childbirth estrogen levels drop which can cause a decrease in vaginal lubrication. Add to this any stitches or tears that might have occurred during delivery and it can be uncomfortable for some women to have sex. Waiting 6 weeks after delivery, using lubricant and going slow the first few times after delivery is the best way to make sure that it is pleasurable for you too.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will my sex drive disappear after pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It doesn't have to...But a new baby, nursing, sleepless nights all add up to fatigue. New parents tend to be tired and tired people tend not to want to have sex. If you have family and friends who can help you, take them up on it. Only you can nurse the baby but everyone else can do everything else. If this lets you get more rest then it will help keep your sex drive up.
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have chlamydia and suspect I may have pid, will the zithromax prescribed cure PID if I have it, or do I need to go back to the doctor to be checked?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Go back: It's a good start but adding an injection of antibiotics and additional coverage would be wise and get you feeling better more quickly if it is pid. A pelvic exam and culture should be performed.
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had sex one day ago and I started to bleed a few hours after and my bleeding is a bright red em I pregnant or is that normal

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Probably not: Some bleeding after intercourse is not unusual. It doesn't represent pregnancy at all, but it also doesn't mean you aren't. If there is any question, take a home pregnancy test. As for the bleeding, it should resolve on it's own. You need to see your doctor if it persists or pain worsens.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take methylprednisolone and zithromax together?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
They can used ...: Although there is no significant interaction between the two meds, use of steroid is always a concern in presence of infection--use of zithromax indicates you have an infection. But, at times you really need both, such as those havong bad asthma or emphysema/copd flare-up during an infection such as pneumonia, bacterial bronchitis, sinus infections, strep throats etc.. Consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
