U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 27-year-old female asked:

1tube hydrosalpinx & 5 months pregnant,my concern is if it is caused by std the hydro & didn't have treatment before does it affect the baby at birth?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Complex question: Your OB MD should have run STD testing to rule out "the gift that keeps on giving" when you presented at your 1st or 2nd visit.(STD's) If the hydrosalpinx is not an active infection then it is unlikely to affect the present pregnancy. However, your OB MD may still give you a course of antibiotics to make sure that it won't


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
