U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

I have a stage 2 prolapse and would like to know if that increases my chances of becoming pregnant since it's less of a distance for sperms to travel?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, it doesn't, even thought the cervix is closer to the vaginal opening, pregnancy is still sperm swimming mobility versus compatible vaginal environment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Dec 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
