U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had unprotected sex and i'd done a test to confirm ovulating on 14th oct, on 20th oct started with brown discharge it's now dark red today, implant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possible: Implantation bleeding is not really as common as the internet would have you believe. When it does happen it's usually 6-12 days after ovulation. A pregnancy test 7-10 days after unprotected intercourse is much more helpful. Implantation bleeding occurs exclusively in pregnant women.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
When is your: period due? It might be the start of your period. Usually there isn't bleeding with implantation. When it does occur the amount is very tiny. Would take a home pregnancy test if you don't get a definitive period on time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
