U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 33-year-old female asked:

hi. i had unprotected sex a few times this month, using the withdrawal method. he never ejaculated inside of me. i started obsessively worrying because i've always used protection. my period is now five days late. negative pregnancy tests. i went to my gy

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test: If you get a blood test for HCG level, at five days after a missed period, it will provide conclusive result. Pull out is not a reliable contraceptive method. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex.
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Birth control : Your periods can vary in the time of onset but yes, a pregnancy is of concern. With a neg preg test, your odds of pregnancy are low. Time to evaluate the choice of contraception for your lifestyle and be adequately protected. You can set up a consult to discuss this further. Be protected and be in control when you want to be pregnant


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
