U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A female asked:

Had protected sex twice three weeks ago and the condom did not break, but now my period is a few days late. i have pms but no period. been under strss?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Give it time: Often stress can delay menses. Give it a few more days before you think about taking any tests. Certainly you want to know as soon as possible, but don't need another stressor right now. Good Luck.
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Anxiety: I understand your stress. Respect yourself for having protected sex. Anxiety about your relationship, hut and upset feelings, unresolved conflicts, uncertainty of relationship, attitude of your partner about pregnancy, conflict due to your religious beliefs about pregnancy and uncertainty of your dreams can cause your menstruation period being late. Relax, see a Gynecologist and a Therapist.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Be patient: Stress and anxiety can cause delayed ovulation. However, if your period doesn't start within 7 days, take a home pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
