U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 19-year-old female asked:

I am on the birth control cryselle. i am very good about taking it but there was a delay this time around and i started my new pack 29 hours later than normal. (should have started fri at 2 pm instead on sat at 7 pm). i had unprotected sex saturday night.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Especially since: ...you are an established user of birth control, starting a new pack one day late won't put you at risk of an unplanned pregnancy. To get back on track, take that extra pill either at the same time as your next pill or 12 hours before or after it. If you experience a bit of nausea, don't worry, it's from that extra pill, not a pregnancy!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Low risk: The risk of pregnancy is low from your delay in starting the medication. You could have taken Plan B after sex, but if it happened last week, it is late for that. God forbid, if you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a pregnancy test. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
I started taking birth control pills on March 13 and in my week of placebo week I only took 5 pills instead of 7 because I had horrible cramps. After the 5 pills I did start a new month pack. I had unprotected sex after and now I wonder if I am ok.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes, ok: Ok to restart active pills sooner to minimize menstrual flow and pain
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I missed 3 birth control pills (Portia) during the first week of new pack and had unprotected sex. Should I be worried or just continue taking pills?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Both: Continue taking your pills as prescribed AND use a "backup" form of contraception the rest of this cycle. If no period at the end of this cycle, run a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Can I start a new pack of birth control pills two days before my period to delay it for a vacation if I haven't been on birth control can before?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: As long as your pregnancy test is negative you can start a birth control pack at anytime in your cycle. Since your cycle is supposed to start in two d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Ive had unprotected sex (the beginning of the month) while starting a new birth control pill pack. I took a plan B, and a week later I had unprotected sex again but Ive been taking the pill regularly since Ive started the new pill pack. Am i preg?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
About BC pills...: A woman who is properly taking her birth control pills, and is beyond her first pack of pills, has contraceptive protection ALL the time, regardless o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
If I wait a week to start my new pack of birth control & have unprotected sex,how risky is it,really?Have taken BCP for over 5 years Just menstruated
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Pregnancy possible: Breakthrough ovulation and conception are possible if birth control pills are not taken correctly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
