U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahamas
A 18-year-old female asked:

Why does strong steroid ointments cause my period to become more frequent? even before i was sexually active this happened so i don't know if it's sti

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Can not conclude: Steroid cream should not impact your period. If you think that you might have a STI then testing is warranted. Heavy periods are not really a sign of a sexually transmitted infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Waiting period for sexually transmitted diseases or aids test results?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Which test?: Rapid HIV screens are usually available in 24 hrs or less. The HIV antibody screen can be available in 24-48 hrs or less depending on the lab, but th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
If on my period am I at higher risk for HIV and also for other sexually transmitted diseases?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yes: To some extent, because the HIV has a raw surface of the uterus against which to attach. Acquiring systemic gonorrhea is also more likely during your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I have this slight burn in my penis which I've had for the past two days. It can't be an STI cause I haven't been sexually active for the past 2months. What could it be and what can I take for it.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Prob not STD, but...: If the burning is when urinating, and/or if there is discharge (maybe noticed only in the morning or from stains in underwear), it could still be an S... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can I have gential warts that aren't caused by an STD or sex? They've been there for over a year and I am not sexually active. Haven't seen a gyno yet
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is possible: If you had any warts on your fingers, or someone with wart on their finger touched your genitalia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Maybe they are not warts. See your DR.
May 25, 2014
View all answers
A 49-year-old female asked:
What can cause burning vagina not inside? No UTI. Can't be STD as l haven't been sexually active for years. What can l put to stop the burning
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Find out why by exam: You need to see a GYN MD to determine why you are burning as there may a vulvar or vaginal issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
